Project

General

Profile

Feature #8712

Feature #8711: Investigate how we could improve the error message when browsing LAN from usual Tor Browser

Check whether Tor Browser upstream has considered improving their errors message

Added by sajolida about 5 years ago. Updated almost 5 years ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
-
Target version:
-
Start date:
01/16/2015
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Feature Branch:
Type of work:
Communicate
Blueprint:
Starter:
Affected tool:
Browser

Description

Maybe upstream Tor Browser would be interested or has already considered diplaying more informative error message in the particular context of Tor (eg. when accessing LAN, when Tor is not ready yet, etc.).

Or if we design a solution they might be interested in including it upstream because they face similar issues.

History

#1 Updated by sajolida almost 5 years ago

Yes they did, see https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/10864.

I'll comment and subscribe to that ticket.

#2 Updated by sajolida almost 5 years ago

  • Status changed from Confirmed to Resolved

Also available in: Atom PDF