Project

General

Profile

Bug #17181

trash icon doesnt change shape

Added by baxc about 2 months ago. Updated about 1 month ago.

Status:
New
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
-
Target version:
-
Start date:
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Feature Branch:
Type of work:
Code
Blueprint:
Starter:
Affected tool:

Description

when trash is full or contains files the icon should change to full trash shape but that doesnt happen any more.

I dont know if this is intentional by tails devs for some reason.

trash.png View (35.1 KB) sajolida, 10/29/2019 09:30 PM


Related issues

Related to Tails - Bug #17180: cant wipe files on desktop New

History

#1 Updated by baxc about 2 months ago

@intrigeri this has been resolved in 4.0

ticket was based on 4.0 rc1 and earlier so you can close this ticket if not needed further

#2 Updated by intrigeri about 2 months ago

  • Status changed from New to Resolved

ticket was based on 4.0 rc1 and earlier so you can close this ticket if not needed further

OK, thank you!

#3 Updated by intasxa about 1 month ago

baxc wrote:

@intrigeri this has been resolved in 4.0

ticket was based on 4.0 rc1 and earlier so you can close this ticket if not needed further

@intrigeri
I am still facing this issue in tails 4.0, when I delete items placed on desktop the bin still shows empty, and sometimes when I paste a file onto the desktop it doesn't even appear there.

#4 Updated by sajolida about 1 month ago

  • Related to Bug #17180: cant wipe files on desktop added

#5 Updated by sajolida about 1 month ago

I can't reproduce this error in my Tails 4.0. See screenshot in attachment.

@baxc: Please provide us with a step-by-step procedure to reproduce this error.

#6 Updated by baxc about 1 month ago

@sajolida I tried to investigate why and it looks like this happens only when using .img file of tails not the .iso

where do you think I should be looking to figure why this happens when it does?

which processes / files / logs are responsible for desktop activity?

Also available in: Atom PDF