Project

General

Profile

Bug #16385

Research how frequent MAC spoofing failures are

Added by sajolida 8 months ago. Updated 7 months ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
Hardware support
Target version:
Start date:
01/23/2019
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Feature Branch:
Type of work:
Research
Blueprint:
Starter:
Affected tool:

Description

Based on WhisperBack reports.


Related issues

Blocks Tails - Feature #16080: Core work 2018Q4 → 2019Q2: User experience Resolved 10/29/2018
Blocks Tails - Bug #10559: MAC spoofing failure notification should point to the corresponding documentation Confirmed 01/23/2019
Blocks Tails - Bug #16260: Notification on MAC spoofing failure is truncated Confirmed 12/31/2018

History

#1 Updated by sajolida 8 months ago

  • Blocks Feature #16080: Core work 2018Q4 → 2019Q2: User experience added

#2 Updated by sajolida 8 months ago

  • Parent task deleted (#10559)

#3 Updated by sajolida 8 months ago

  • Blocks Bug #10559: MAC spoofing failure notification should point to the corresponding documentation added

#4 Updated by sajolida 8 months ago

  • Blocks Bug #16260: Notification on MAC spoofing failure is truncated added

#5 Updated by sajolida 7 months ago

  • Status changed from Confirmed to Resolved
  • Assignee deleted (sajolida)

wlan: 1536 tries, 6 failures:

  • a69051cb5f4f2e8b052f5d0516c19f73: Realtek TP-Link 0bda:8179, very common USB adapter (I have it)
  • b747f0d7971fecf178cc971183a12b1a: Not sure what happened here...
  • 882063b372186f5624d5785f38a11043: Liteon Technology Corporation
  • db32b1761c8858fbd099fef0d7dc5037: "unknown"
  • dee2ea6e628cf548a0b6e6505343fb77: "unknown" (different machine)
  • b5f382f3654ea6560684ad0cd1ad8e06: Realtek TP-Link 0bda:8179 again, different machine

eth: 2101 tries, 2 failures:

  • a5d6a8bc83d9e3156071a061e0238e98: failure on eth0, success on eth1, weird?!?!
  • 79fe8738f67f21754f0bfe12afa720d5: same machine, same failure

So yeah, these failures are very rare. Pretty much never happens on embedded eth. Happens on a common Wi-Fi USB adapter and a couple of uncommon embedded interfaces.

#6 Updated by sajolida 7 months ago

To put this in perspective, I think they are tons more Wi-Fi interfaces that don't work at all in Tails and people with such hardware are left currently with no notification whatsoever. If we want to improve notifications for broken Wi-Fi in Tails we should work on these interfaces that don't work at all in priority.

Also available in: Atom PDF