Project

General

Profile

Bug #11045

Opening Florence from the Applications menu creates a duplicate widget in the top icons

Added by sajolida over 3 years ago. Updated over 1 year ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
Accessibility
Target version:
Start date:
02/02/2016
Due date:
% Done:

0%

QA Check:
Feature Branch:
Type of work:
Code
Blueprint:
Starter:
Affected tool:
On-screen keyboard

Description

See screenshot in attachement.

I think we should remove Florence from the Applications menu.

Also note that doing so is quite good at reproducing #10576.

double florence.png View (17.2 KB) sajolida, 02/03/2016 12:23 PM


Related issues

Related to Tails - Bug #10576: Occasionnally missing bits of widgets in the top-right GNOME Shell tray on Jessie Confirmed 11/18/2015

History

#1 Updated by sajolida over 3 years ago

  • Subject changed from Open Florence from the Applications menu creates a duplicate widget in the top icons to Opening Florence from the Applications menu creates a duplicate widget in the top icons

#2 Updated by sajolida over 3 years ago

  • Related to Bug #10576: Occasionnally missing bits of widgets in the top-right GNOME Shell tray on Jessie added

#3 Updated by intrigeri over 3 years ago

  • Assignee set to sajolida
  • QA Check set to Info Needed

Please attach the advertised screenshot if it gives more info than what the subject says, that is if it shows anything else but what boils down to: when Florence is running already, starting it a 2nd time starts a second instance.

Regarding the actual bug: I personally don't feel like creating and maintaining a workaround (removing Florence from the apps menu), but if anyone wants to take care of it, fine. I'd love to see someone try to get the actual underlying bug (2nd instance started) fixed. A first start would be to check if it's reproducible with on sid, with the latest upstream version, and if it's known upstream.

#4 Updated by sajolida over 3 years ago

Here is the screenshot (that doesn't brings in much).

Regarding the importance of this, I agree that it's not a big deal as such. But it is kind of in combination with #10576 and considering Florence an accessibility tool for people who don't use keyboards, as it leads you to a really crazy top icons and top bar state.

I checked https://bugs.debian.org/florence and http://sourceforge.net/p/florence/bugs/ and it's not there.

#5 Updated by intrigeri almost 2 years ago

  • Affected tool set to On-screen keyboard

#6 Updated by intrigeri over 1 year ago

  • Status changed from Confirmed to Fix committed
  • Target version set to Tails_3.2

We don't ship Florence anymore (#8281) and the GNOME on-screen keyboard has no such bug.

#7 Updated by anonym over 1 year ago

  • Status changed from Fix committed to Resolved

Also available in: Atom PDF